Cookie Policy

Like most websites we use cookies to improve the browsing experience. There are two main types of cookies that we use. These are:

Session Variables– these are a common type of cookie. We use them to do things like remember what items you have put in your shopping basket or to remember that you have already entered some information into a form so we don’t ask for it twice. These cookies are only used per session, so when you close your browser they disappear.

Tracking Cookies– this is another very common type of cookie. We use these to help us track how many people visit our website, what pages they look at and how often they come back. When you visit our website we automatically check to see whether this cookie is in your browser, if it is then we know you have visited us before.

Neither type of cookie allows us to identify individuals who use our website. This information is only collected when you enter it in a form to register or purchase a product. Our cookies do not analyse visits to other websites or track any Internet searches undertaken whilst on the The Company Warehouse website.

Specifically, we use the following cookies:

For more information about cookies, and to learn how to delete them from your browser, visit - or


Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction
    Third Party Formations Limited t/a The Company Warehouse ("TPFL") takes the confidentiality of personal data seriously. Please contact our legal department on 0800 0828 727 if you have any questions or comments on this Privacy Policy.

    The TPFL Privacy Policy sets out the ways TPFL processes personal data. This Privacy Policy only relates to personal data collected by the TPFL via the TPFL website. Any personal data collected by the TPFL is used in accordance with data protection legislation.

    This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal data provided to TPFL by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy polices of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and the TPFL Privacy Policy will no longer apply.

  2. The Data Protection Act 1998
    The TPFL website complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

  3. Use Made of Personal Information
    Personal information provided to TPFL via the TPFL website will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection.

    In addition, personal information may be used for statistical analysis.

    Personal data will be collected and processed by TPFL for the following purposes:

    • 3.1 To provide goods and services including the TPFL electronic newsletter.

    • 3.2 Marketing, advertising and promotions, unless a user elects to opt-out of receiving such communications.

    • 3.3 Notification of events, workshops and training sessions, unless a user elects to opt-out of receiving such communications.

    • 3.4 Administration.

    Processing personal data for the above purposes may entail sharing the information with employees, contractors, agents and professional advisors of TPFL. However, written agreements exist between TPFL and such parties that there must be no disclosure or further processing of such personal data.

    From time to time TPFL will share personal information with selected third parties. However, a user is free to elect not to receive marketing communications from such third parties.

  4. Registration for TPFL Newsletter

    When joining the TPFL electronic newsletter, you will be asked only for your email address. At any point in the future you will be able to unsubscribe from future newsletters.

  5. Order Forms

    TPFL's order forms request personal data, including contact details. This data is used to fulfil customer orders and for billing purposes. If TPFL has trouble processing an order, the contact details will be used to advise the customer accordingly.

  6. Consent
    By providing personal data to TPFL users consent to the processing of such data by TPFL as described in this Privacy Policy.

  7. Use of Data For Direct Marketing Purposes
    At each point of data collection users are given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving future direct marketing material from TPFL. Where users do not opt-out of such communications, TPFL may provide information on TPFL products, membership services, events, and training and education programmes. If at any time users want TPFL to stop sending such communications they should write to:

    Third Party Formations Limited
    2nd Floor
    43 Broomfield Road
    CM1 1SY

  8. Opt Out
    At each point of data collection users are given the opportunity to opt-out of having their personal data passed on to selected third parties. If users do not opt-out, TPFL may, in limited circumstances, share such data with carefully selected third parties who may contact users regarding events, products, services, and training and education programmes that may be of interest to them. If at any stage users want TPFL to stop using their personal data in this way they should write to the above address.

  9. Verifying, updating and amending your personal information
    If, at any time, a user wants to verify, update or amend their personal data they may simply email their request to or alternatively write to the address above.

    Verification, updating or amendment of personal data takes place within 40 days of receipt of the request.

  10. Links to Third Party Websites
    This Privacy Policy applies solely to the personal data collected by TPFL and does not apply to third party websites users may access from this website.

    TPFL is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites. TPFL advises users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.

  11. Security
    TPFL holds your personal data in accordance with the security provisions of the Data Protection legislation.

    If you have any questions about security please contact TPFL on 0871 277 0865.

  12. Notification of Changes
    TPFL will notify all members of any changes it makes to its Privacy Policy. If TPFL decides to change its Privacy Policy, it will post such changes on this page so that you are always aware of how TPFL uses your personal data.

    Users have the right to ask TPFL for a copy of the personal data held about them and to request that TPFL correct any inaccuracies in that information.