Privacy Policy / Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy and the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”) and The Data Protection Act 2018.

Who we are and what personal data we need

Third Party Formations Limited t/as TheCompanyWarehouse.Co.Uk (“TPFL”) is the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us.

We only collect the personal data about you that is necessary to complete your order or carry out your instructions and for general administration of your account with us.

This does not include any special types of information such as biometric data but includes location based information.

The personal information we may require from you includes:

The names and addresses of any company officers or shareholders,
Dates of birth,
Nationality,
Occupation,
Mother’s maiden name,
Father’ forename,
Town of birth,
Email address,
Telephone numbers.

 

Why we need your personal data

We need to know your personal data in order to complete services on your behalf including company formation services, company secretarial services, domain name registrations and accountancy services.

By completing an online order form on our website you are consenting to us using your personal information to process the services for you.

We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and fulfil the services you have asked us to provide for you.

Where your personal data is required solely for the purpose of compliance with The Money Laundering Regulations 2017, we will only process your data for that purpose.

 

What we do with your personal data

We will use your personal data to provide the services you have ordered from TPFL.

We will use your data to verify your identity, and the identity of any other company officers with credit reference agencies where we are required to so by law.

The personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK and any personal data that is held electronically is housed on servers that are located within the European Union.

No third parties will have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so, or unless you request us to share the data with them or unless you consent to us sharing your data with them.

We will share your personal data for the purposes of processing online payments via a third party payment gateway. The information we share to process online payments includes:

Your name;
Your address;
Your email address;
Your credit card number and CVV code

By placing an order with TPFL via our website or on the telephone and providing your credit card details you consent to us sharing this information with our payment service provider.

 

What we would also like to do with your personal data

We would however like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and complementary products and services including:

  • To provide a TPFL electronic newsletter;
  • Marketing, advertising and promotions;
  • Notification of events, workshops and training sessions;

We will not use your personal data for these purposes unless you consent to us doing so. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, or by using the secure members area of our website.

 

How long we keep your personal data

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years from the date of any financial transaction between us after which time it will be destroyed.

Company Formation, company secretarial and accounting services we provide you are subject to the Money Laundering Regulations 2017 and we are required by law to keep a record of your personal data and a record of the steps we took to verify your information for a period of 5 years after the date we cease providing services for you.

Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

We do not keep your full credit card number or CVV code on our servers once a payment is made. More details on how we keep your payment details secure can be found here.

 

Your rights regarding personal data held by TPFL.

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officer is Mr Richard Jobling and you can contact them at dataprotection@thecompanywarehouse.co.uk

Our data protection registration number is: Z8747901

This privacy policy takes effect from 25th May 2018 and replaces our previous privacy policy which can be found here.

© Third Party Formations Limited 2018. All rights reserved.

 

Cookie Policy

Like most websites we use cookies to improve the browsing experience. There are two main types of cookies that we use. These are:

Session Variables– these are a common type of cookie. We use them to do things like remember what items you have put in your shopping basket or to remember that you have already entered some information into a form so we don’t ask for it twice. These cookies are only used per session, so when you close your browser they disappear.

Tracking Cookies– this is another very common type of cookie. We use these to help us track how many people visit our website, what pages they look at and how often they come back. When you visit our website we automatically check to see whether this cookie is in your browser, if it is then we know you have visited us before.

Neither type of cookie allows us to identify individuals who use our website. This information is only collected when you enter it in a form to register or purchase a product. Our cookies do not analyse visits to other websites or track any Internet searches undertaken whilst on the The Company Warehouse website.

Specifically, we use the following cookies:

Source Cookie Description
Google Analytics __utma This cookie creates a unique ID when a new visitor browses our website. It helps us to assess the number of new visitors to our site, and also identify whether we are receiving repeat visitors, too.
__utmb These two cookies help us measure a visitor's session, giving us data on what time visitors arrive and how long they spend browsing our website.
__utmc
__utmz This cookie gives us information about how a visitor got to our site (e.g. Google Search, referral site, direct URL, etc.) and also which pages they viewed after they arrived.
Wordpress __qca This cookie is used only on www.thecompanywarehouse.co.uk/blog/. It is used to gather statistic of site usage on our Wordpress blog.
PHP PHPSESSID This cookie is native to the PHP development language, and is used to keep track of a visitor's session, preserving useful data from page to page.
Cookie Notice cc_cookie_accept This cookie is placed once a visitor accepts our Cookie Notice, helping the browser remember not to display the notice again.

For more information about cookies, and to learn how to delete them from your browser, visit - http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ or http://www.ico.gov.uk/for_the_public/topic_specific_guides/online/cookies.aspx